There are roughly between 9,000 and 10,000 species of birds on our planet, however we only see a limited amount of them in our every day life, but each of them plays a vital role in our lives. They do not only balance the ecosystem, they also make the world an even more beautiful place.
1. Resplendent Quetzal
(Pharomachrus mocinno) is a species of bird from the Trogon family. The male has shimmering plumage, green on the top, red on the bottom. Feathers are raised on the head. The beak is intense yellow.
Both sexes are brooding.
The male Resplendent Quetzal is widely regarded as one of the most beautiful birds in the world and played an important role in pre-Columbian Mesoamerican civilizations (Aztec and Mayan), symbolizing i.e. beauty and love of freedom. In the days of the Aztec and Mayan it was a crime to kill a Quetzal and was punishable by death.
The bird often stays motionless for a long time, flying in between trees looking for fruit, insects, lizards and frogs.
The species is found in the rainforests of Central America, however the Resplendent Quetzal is classified as near threatened on the IUCN Red List due to habitat loss.
The image of the bird is on the flag and the emblem of Guatemala.
2. Royal Flycatcher
There are 4 species of royal flycatchers all with the “royal crown” occuring in both sexes but differing in color which is generally only on display during courtship rituals and to scare off the enemy.
The bird lives in the Amazon basin - in northern Bolivia, eastern Peru, eastern Ecuador, eastern Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana and in northern and western Brazil. Reaches 15-17.5 centimeters. Their diet consists mainly of insects, as the name implies.
The Royal Flycatcher have very large nests, up to 2 meters in diameter, on branches suspended above the water, which makes it difficult for predators to reach them.
The species is of least concern since the population is rather stable.
Credit: Cornell Lab of Ornithology
(Paradisaeidae) the Paradisaeidae family counts 42 species, mostly found in eastern Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and eastern Australia.
These birds are usually characterized by very colorful plumage with the presence of highly elongated and extremely decorative feathers, protruding from the beak, tail, wings or head. They have a strongly marked sexual dimorphism - females are much less colorful. For contrast, some species have extremely black feathers, which are considered to be the darkest, naturally occurring material: thanks to their microstructure, it absorbs up to 99.95% of light.
The diet of the species is dominated by fruit and to a lesser extent arthropods.
A number of species are threatened by hunting and habitat loss.
4. Inca Tern
(Larosterna inca) A species of bird in the gull family (Laridae) found on the west coast of South America, from the Bay of Guayaquil off the coast of Ecuador, to the city of Valdivia in Chile. It also nests on guano islands near the coast in the spring.
The Inca Tern is a very social bird, living in colonies of up to several thousand birds. These colonies are often found close to gull nests.
The Inca Tern is certainly not a silent bird - the species communicate with a loud cry, especially if they are in danger.
The Inca Tern catches small fish and crustaceans by flying about 20 cm above the surface of the sea. The gull often fly after whales, because they feed on the remains of their food or steal from the sea lions.